Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science Awards

PJAS

Eighty-four Butler Area School District students in grades 7-12 presented science, engineering and math projects at the Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science (PJAS) held at Slippery Rock University in February.  


Fifty-one of those students received first awards and qualified to present at the State level of PJAS, which will be held May 19-21, 2019 at Penn State University. 


Three students received special awards for their projects. 

  • Jennifer Cichra received the $100 Math Award offered by Slippery Rock for the outstanding math project in grades 7-9.  
  • Andrea Jones received the $100 Math Award offered by Slippery Rock University for the outstanding math project in grades 10-12. 
  • Jenna Capriotti received the Director’s Award for her Engineering project in the junior high division.

 

Additional award winners include the following students...


First Awards:
Lauren Beggs 
Olivia Culp 
Andrea Jones 
Taylor Reinsel
Breanna Birckbichler 
Rhyan Deal 
Bailee Kauffman 
Brycen Seth
Carson Bish 
Ryan DeSantis 
David Krainbucher 
Carter Simko
Amanda Bishop
Maxwell Drosjack 
Sophia Lex 
Payton Slagle
Isaac Boring 
Hannah Fertig 
Mackenna Loch 
Katie Smith
Maguire Brady 
Zoe Fischer 
Evan Lubinsky 
Emma Steadman
Paige Burke 
Addison Geibel 
Owen Maharg
Saxon Stoner
Drake Burke 
Maisy Gibson 
Dylan McKean
Hunter Swidzinski
Jenna Capriotti 
Hayleigh Gorog 
Lauren McKean 
Taylor Thrash
Jennifer Cichra 
Mason Grenci 
Braden Mitchell 
Mikayla Tillery
Mark Collins 
Cameron Hanratty 
Morgyn Paul 
Colten Vietmeier
Maeley Cornetti 
Lily Hillard 
Tara Potter 
Katherine White
Abigail Cornish 
Kaylin Homa 
Peyton Pry


Second Awards:
Hannah Aldridge 
Vanessa Drohan 
Nicholas Kilgore
Lucas Ray 
Tori Stevenson
Julia Bianchin 
Bridget Fedzko 
Daylen Mavrodis 
Mackenzie Reay 
Mikayla Turner
Joshua Boettner 
Tessa Helmstaedter 
Aaron Montag 
Charles Simms 
Aiden Wisda
Maxine Burger 
Sydney Hubbard 
Ella Paule 
Carmen Skal
Brenden Davis 
Rebekah Kalberer 
Tyler Prentice 
Nova Steele


Third Awards:
Nick Burlingham 
Madison Hughes 
Dylan Robinson 
Jack Teff





Back to School News      Print News Article